The Mayors of Minneapolis

Copyright (C) 2014 by Tony L. Hill. All Rights reserved.

Interesting facts about the mayors

Return to Minneapolis history page
Name (Party) Date of birth Birthplace Died Age Age Became Mayor Assumed Office1 Left Office Occupation
1 Dorilus Morrison (R) Dec 27 1814 Livermore, Mass. (now Maine) Jun 26 1897 82 52 Feb 26 1867 2 Apr 14 1868 banker
2 Hugh G. Harrison (R) Apr 22 1822 Belleville, Ill. Aug 12 1891 69 45 Apr 14 1868 Apr 13 1869 banker
3 Dorilus Morrison (R) Dec 27 1814 Livermore, Mass. (now Maine) Jun 26 1897 82 54 Apr 13 1869 Apr 12 1870 banker
4 Eli B. Ames (D) Aug 3 1820 Colchester, Vt. Feb 12 1897 76 49 Apr 12 1870 Apr 9 1872 lawyer
5 Eugene M. Wilson (D) Dec 25 1833 Morgantown, Va. (now W. Va.) Apr 10 1890 56 38 Apr 9 1872 Apr 8 1873 lawyer
6 George A. Brackett (R) Sep 16 1836 Calais, Maine May 17 1921 84 36 Apr 8 1873 Apr 14 1874 flour mill owner
7 Eugene M. Wilson (D) Dec 25 1833 Morgantown, Va. (now W. Va.) Apr 10 1890 56 40 Apr 14 1874 Apr 13 1875 lawyer
8 Orlando C. Merriman (R) Jul 27 1827 Somerville, N.Y. Aug 2 1906 79 47 Apr 13 1875 Apr 11 1876 lawyer; lumber mill owner
9 A. A. Ames (D) Jan 18 1842 Boone County, Ill. Nov 16 1911 69 34 Apr 11 1876 Apr 10 1877 physician
10 John de Laittre (R) Mar 5 1832 Ellsworth, Maine Sep 19 1921 89 45 Apr 10 1877 Apr 9 1878 banker
11 A. C. Rand (R) Dec 31 1832 Boston, Mass. Jul 12 1885 52 45 Apr 9 1878 Apr 11 1882 gas company executive
12 A. A. Ames (D) Jan 18 1842 Boone County, Ill. Nov 16 1911 69 40 Apr 11 1882 Apr 8 1884 physician
13 George A. Pillsbury (R) Aug 29 1816 Sutton, N.H. Jul 17 1898 81 67 Apr 8 1884 Apr 13 1886 flour mill owner
14 A. A. Ames (D) Jan 18 1842 Boone County, Ill. Nov 16 1911 69 44 Apr 13 1886 Jan 7 1889 3 physician
15 E. C. Babb (R) Feb 1 1834 Portland, Maine Mar 9 1899 65 54 Jan 7 1889 Jan 5 1891 ice company owner
16 Philip B. Winston (D) Aug 12 1845 Hanover County, Va. Jul 1 1901 55 45 Jan 5 1891 Jan 2 1893 contractor
17 William H. Eustis (R) Jul 17 1845 Oxbow, N.Y. Nov 29 1928 83 47 Jan 2 1893 Jan 7 1895 railroad executive
18 Robert Pratt (R) Dec 12 1845 Rutland, Vt. Aug 8 1908 62 49 Jan 7 1895 Jan 2 1899 fuel dealer
19 James Gray (D) Feb 18 1862 Falkirk, Scotland Sep 8 1916 54 36 Jan 2 1899 Jan 7 1901 newspaper editor
20 A. A. Ames (R) Jan 18 1842 Boone County, Ill. Nov 16 1911 69 58 Jan 7 1901 Aug 27 1902 4 physician
21 David P. Jones (R) Jul 6 1860 Minneapolis Aug 3 1927 67 42 Aug 27 1902 5 Jan 5 1903 real estate
22 James C. Haynes (D) Sep 22 1848 Baldwinsville, N.Y. Apr 15 1913 64 54 Jan 5 1903 Jan 2 1905 lawyer
23 David P. Jones (R) Jul 6 1860 Minneapolis Aug 3 1927 67 44 Jan 2 1905 Jan 7 1907 real estate
24 James C. Haynes (D) Sep 22 1848 Baldwinsville, N.Y. Apr 15 1913 64 58 Jan 7 1907 Jan 6 1913 lawyer
25 Wallace G. Nye (R) Oct 17 1859 Hortonville, Wisc. Mar 4 1926 66 53 Jan 6 1913 Jan 1 1917 pharmacist
26 Thomas Van Lear (PO) Apr 26 1864 Frostburg, Md. Mar 4 1931 66 52 Jan 1 1917 Jan 6 1919 mechanic
27 J. Edward Meyers (Loy) Dec 22 1862 Dayton, O. Jun 11 1944 81 56 Jan 6 1919 Jul 4 1921 6 lawyer
28 George E. Leach (R) Jul 14 1876 Cedar Rapids, Iowa Jul 17 1955 79 44 Jul 4 1921 Jul 8 1929 insurance agent
29 William F. Kunze (R) Jun 1 1872 Sleepy Eye, Minn. Feb 14 1962 89 57 Jul 8 1929 Jul 6 1931 banker
30 William A. Anderson (F-L) Oct 16 1873 Adams County, Wisc. Dec 12 1954 81 57 Jul 6 1931 Jul 3 1933 lawyer
31 A. G. Bainbridge (R) Sep 4 1885 Pittsburgh, Pa. Mar 14 1936 50 47 Jul 3 1933 Jul 8 1935 theatrical producer
32 Thomas E. Latimer (F-L) Apr 6 1879 Hilliard, O. Nov 6 1937 58 56 Jul 8 1935 Jul 5 1937 lawyer
33 George E. Leach (R) Jul 14 1876 Cedar Rapids, Iowa Jul 17 1955 79 60 Jul 5 1937 Jul 7 1941 National Guard official
34 Marvin L. Kline (R) Aug 9 1903 Brunswick, Nebr. Apr 9 1974 70 37 Jul 7 1941 Jul 2 1945 architectural engineer
35 Hubert H. Humphrey Jr. (DFL) May 27 1911 Wallace, S.D. Jan 13 1978 66 34 Jul 2 1945 Nov 30 1948 7 pharmacist; political science
36 Eric G. Hoyer (DFL 8) Mar 3 1898 Lidkoping, Sweden Mar 17 1990 92 50 Dec 1 1948 9 Jul 8 1957 10 landscape architect & interior designer
37 P. Kenneth Peterson (R) Apr 13 1915 Minneapolis Dec 31 1993 78 42 Jul 8 1957 Jul 3 1961 lawyer
38 Arthur Naftalin (DFL) Jun 28 1917 Fargo, N.D. May 16 2005 87 44 Jul 3 1961 Jul 7 1969 journalist; political scientist
39 Charles Stenvig (Ind) Jan 16 1928 Minneapolis Feb 22 2010 82 41 Jul 7 1969 Dec 31 1973 11 12 police officer
40 Richard M. Erdall (R) Jan 13 1933 Minneapolis 40 Dec 31 1973 Jan 2 197413 lawyer
41 Albert J. Hofstede (DFL) Sep 25 1940 Minneapolis 33 Jan 2 1974 Jan 2 1976 public servant
42 Charles Stenvig (Ind) Jan 16 1928 Minneapolis Feb 22 2010 82 47 Jan 2 1976 Jan 3 1978 police officer
43 Albert J. Hofstede (DFL) Sep 25 1940 Minneapolis 37 Jan 3 1978 Jan 2 1980 public servant
44 Donald M. Fraser (DFL) Feb 20 1924 Minneapolis 55 Jan 2 1980 Jan 3 199414 lawyer
45 Sharon Sayles Belton (DFL) May 13 1951 St. Paul, Minn. 42 Jan 3 1994 Jan 2 2002 parole officer
46 R.T. Rybak (DFL) Dec 11 1955 Minneapolis 46 Jan 2 2002Jan 2 2014journalist; business executive
47 Elizabeth Ashley (Betsy) Hodges (DFL) Sep 7 1969 Baltimore, Md. 44 Jan 2 2014 15 non-profit fundraiser
Parties: D - Democratic; R - Republican; DFL - Democratic-Farmer-Labor; F-L - Farmer-Labor; L - Loyalist; PO - Public Ownership; Ind - Independent

Footnotes

1. Date given is the date the Mayor assumed office. The Oath of Office was not necessarily given on this date.

2. City incorporated February 6, 1867. A special organizational election was held on February 19, 1867. Thereafter, elections were held annually on the 1st Tuesday in April. The term of office was one year.

3. Election day moved from April to the Tuesday after the first Monday in November. The Mayor took office on the first Monday in January. The term of office was changed to two years. Ames's term was extended accordingly.

4. Resigned August 27, 1902 in the wake of a scandal.

5. Succeeded Ames, who resigned.

6. Election day moved to the second Monday in June. The Mayor took office on the first Monday in July. Meyers's term was extended accordingly.

7. Resigned November 30, 1948 to become a U.S. Senator.

8. Hoyer had been part of the Farmer-Labor Party prior to the creation of the DFL in 1944 and opposed the merger up until his death.

9. Succeeded Humphrey, who resigned.

10. Election day moved to the second Tuesday in June.

11. Election day moved to the Tuesday after the first Monday in November, odd years. The Mayor took office on January 1. Stenvig's term was extended accordingly.

12. Resigned December 31, 1973 to become Acting Chief of Police.

13. Succeeded Stenvig, who resigned.

14. Term changed to four years beginning with the 1981 election.

15. Incumbent. Term expires January 2, 2018.